How much does a kitchen renovation cost in Luxembourg in 2026?

In Luxembourg, a new fitted kitchen costs, excluding VAT, €10,000 to €30,000 as a like-for-like replacement and €30,000 to €50,000 with a new layout (a 10 to 14 m² kitchen, renov.lu survey, September 2026). A makeover of fronts and worktop starts at €3,000. Units and appliances stay at 17% VAT: only work on the building itself drops to 3%.

📊 The key figures
  • Makeover (fronts, worktop, splashback): €3,000 to €10,000
  • Like-for-like replacement: €10,000 to €30,000 depending on the range
  • Full renovation with a new layout: €30,000 to €50,000, up to €70,000 and more for bespoke
  • Per m²: €1,000 to €1,500 (budget), €1,500 to €2,500 (standard), €2,500 to €3,500 (high-end)
  • Full set of appliances: €2,000 to €12,000, up to €25,000 for premium brands
  • VAT: 17% on units, worktop and appliances; 3% on plumbing, electrics, tiling and painting in a main residence at least 10 years old

Compare three quotes for your kitchen

Units only or a turnkey kitchen: we pass your project to three kitchen specialists and businesses established in Luxembourg, with a quote split by item and by VAT rate.

Kitchen renovation cost by type of project

The budget depends first on what you keep: the carcasses, the layout, the water and power supplies. Three types of project cover most jobs in Luxembourg, for a 10 to 14 m² kitchen, fitting and appliances included, excluding VAT.

Type of project Budget What changes Duration on site
Makeover €3,000 – 10,000 Fronts, worktop, splashback, sometimes an appliance; carcasses, plumbing and electrics kept 2 to 7 days
Like-for-like replacement €10,000 – 30,000 New units, worktop, sink, appliances and coverings, in the same layout 1 to 3 weeks
Full renovation €30,000 – 50,000 and more New layout: supplies moved, rewiring, wall opened up, island, bespoke units 4 to 8 weeks, plus 6 to 12 weeks of manufacturing

A makeover makes sense when the carcasses are under 15 years old and you like the layout. Beyond 20 years, or if the layout does not work, a full replacement pays off better than a series of repairs.

Kitchen cost per m² by range

Per m² of room, a new fitted kitchen costs €1,000 to €3,500 excluding VAT, appliances and coverings included. With the average Luxembourg kitchen measuring 12 to 14 m², a standard project comes to around €18,000 to €30,000.

Range Cost per m² 10 m² kitchen 12 m² kitchen 15 m² kitchen
Budget €1,000 – 1,500 €10,000 – 15,000 €12,000 – 18,000 €15,000 – 22,500
Standard €1,500 – 2,500 €15,000 – 25,000 €18,000 – 30,000 €22,500 – 37,500
High-end €2,500 – 3,500 €25,000 – 35,000 €30,000 – 42,000 €37,500 – 52,500
Premium bespoke €3,500 and more €35,000 and more €42,000 and more €52,500 and more
📌 Market ranges

Renov.lu survey of kitchen specialists and businesses established in Luxembourg, September 2026, excluding VAT. Only a quote issued after measuring up binds the business.

Breakdown of a kitchen renovation by item

On a standard 12 m² kitchen of about €20,000, units and worktop make up almost half the budget, appliances a quarter, fitting and technical works the rest.

Item Share of budget Range (excl. VAT) Content
Units30 – 40%€4,000 – 15,000Carcasses, fronts, hinges, handles
Worktop10 – 20%€800 – 6,000Laminate, quartz, granite, ceramic, wood; cut-outs included
Appliances20 – 30%€2,000 – 12,000Oven, hob, hood, fridge, dishwasher
Fitting and assembly15 – 20%€3,000 – 6,000Delivery, assembly, adjustments, finishing
Plumbing and electrics8 – 15%€1,500 – 4,000Water supply, waste, dedicated circuits, sockets
Coverings8 – 12%€1,500 – 3,500Floor tiles, wall tiles, painting
Removal and disposal3 – 5%€500 – 1,500Dismantling the old kitchen, waste

Four extra costs come up often: moving the sink or electrical supplies (€2,000 to €5,000), bringing the electrics up to standard (€500 to €2,000), repairing damp walls behind the old units (€300 to €1,500) and levelling the floor (€300 to €800). Keep a 10 to 15% reserve.

Prices of worktops, fronts and appliances

The worktop and fronts account for most of the gap between two kitchens of the same size. Prices supplied and fitted, excluding VAT.

Worktop Fitted price per m² Strengths and limits
HPL laminate€80 – 200Affordable, limited heat resistance
Solid wood€250 – 600Warm look, needs regular oiling
Granite€300 – 650Very heat-resistant
Ceramic (porcelain slab)€300 – 600Resists heat and scratches
Stainless steel€300 – 650Hygienic, scratches
Engineered quartz€350 – 700Even colour, easy to clean

Fronts: €50 to €120 per door in melamine, €80 to €200 in lacquered MDF, €150 to €400 in solid wood, €200 to €450 in anti-fingerprint laminate. Replacing the twelve fronts of a kitchen therefore costs €600 to €5,400. Full set of appliances (oven, hob, hood, fridge, dishwasher): €2,000 to €4,000 entry-level, €4,000 to €7,000 mid-range, €7,000 to €12,000 high-end, €12,000 to €25,000 and more for premium brands.

Open-plan kitchen and island: the specific costs

Opening the kitchen onto the living room and adding an island adds €5,000 to €20,000 to the project, depending on the wall to be removed and the island’s connections.

Works Range (excl. VAT) Good to know
Opening a non-load-bearing partition€2,000 – 4,000Demolition, plastering, floor repair
Opening a load-bearing wall€3,500 – 8,000Plus a structural study (€800 to €2,500); a municipal permit is often required
Simple island, no connections€1,500 – 5,000Unit and worktop
Island with hob, sink and sockets€5,000 – 15,000Plus €1,500 to €3,000 for services run through floor or ceiling
Ceiling hood above the island€800 – 3,000Ducted outside or recirculating

An island needs a room at least 3.5 m wide, with 90 cm of clearance on each side. Wall-opening prices are detailed on our pages on masonry costs and structural engineer costs.

VAT on a kitchen: 17% or 3%, item by item

A fitted kitchen counts as furniture: its units, worktop, appliances and their assembly are invoiced at 17%, even in a renovation that qualifies for the 3% rate. Only work on the building itself drops to 3%, in a main residence at least 10 years old and with AED approval.

Item VAT
Units, fronts, worktop and their assembly17%
Appliances, hood included17%
Sink and taps supplied with the kitchen17% (have it confirmed by the AED if fitted by the plumber)
Concealed plumbing and electrics, dedicated circuits3%
Floor tiles, wall tiles, painting3%
Opening a partition, plastering3%
Interior designer fees17%

As a result, on a typical kitchen, 3% VAT saves a few hundred euros, not several thousand. Ask for a quote that separates the two rates; conditions and the approval form are on our page on 3% VAT on renovation.

Three priced projects in Luxembourg

14 m² family kitchen replaced like for like, 1998 house in Strassen:

Item Excl. VAT VAT
Made-to-measure units (carcasses and wooden fronts)€9,50017%
Granite worktop (3.2 m²)€2,40017%
Sink and taps€85017%
Mid-range appliances€4,80017%
Kitchen assembly€3,20017%
Removal and disposal€70017%
Floor tiles and tiled splashback€2,2003%
Plumbing€1,1003%
Electrics (2 dedicated sockets, hood circuit)€9003%
Total€25,650€3,772.50 of VAT, i.e. €29,422.50 including VAT

With everything at 17%, VAT would have been €4,360.50: 3% VAT on the €4,200 of building work saves €588.

Makeover of an 8 m² kitchen, 2012 flat in Kirchberg: lacquered MDF fronts (€1,800), quartz worktop with integrated sink (€2,200), tiled splashback (€650), fitting (€2,100) and sink connection (€450), i.e. €7,200 excluding VAT, about €8,270 including VAT.

18 m² open-plan kitchen with island, 2005 flat in Luxembourg City: opening a non-load-bearing partition (€2,800), made-to-measure units (€16,000), island with built-in hob (€6,500), quartz worktop (€3,600), ceiling hood (€2,200), large-format tiles (€3,800), plumbing and electrics (€3,200), assembly (€5,500) and high-end appliances (€12,000), i.e. €55,600 excluding VAT and €63,680 including VAT.

Cutting the bill without cutting quality

1

Keep the layout: save €2,000 to €5,000

Not moving the sink or the electrical supplies is the most powerful lever; spend the budget on what is visible and gets worn.

2

Keep the carcasses: save €3,000 to €8,000

Carcasses under 15 years old from a reputable brand can take new fronts, a new worktop and new appliances.

3

Choose the worktop wisely: save €800 to €1,500

Over 3 linear metres, high-pressure laminate instead of quartz. Do not skimp, however, on sturdy carcasses or water connections.

Request your kitchen quotes

Describe your project: we pass it to three kitchen specialists and businesses established in Luxembourg, with a verified business permit, for units only or a turnkey kitchen. Reply within 48 working hours, free and without obligation. See also our kitchen quote page.

Free, no obligation · Companies established in Luxembourg · Your data is never resold

Frequently asked questions about kitchen costs in Luxembourg

How much does a new fitted 12 m² kitchen cost?

Excluding VAT, allow €10,000 to €30,000 for a like-for-like replacement and €30,000 to €50,000 with a new layout (renov.lu survey, September 2026); a standard 12 m² project comes to around €18,000 to €30,000, i.e. €1,500 to €2,500/m². Units, worktop and appliances are invoiced at 17% VAT; only the work on the building itself (plumbing, electrics, tiling, painting) drops to 3% in a main residence at least 10 years old.

Can a kitchen be renovated for less than €10,000?

Yes, with a makeover: new fronts, worktop and splashback on the existing carcasses, without touching plumbing or electrics, for €3,000 to €10,000 excluding VAT. A completely new entry-level kitchen starts at around €10,000 for 10 m².

Does 3% VAT apply to a fitted kitchen?

Not to the kitchen itself: units, worktop, appliances and assembly count as furniture and are invoiced at 17%. Yes for building work carried out at the same time (concealed plumbing and electrics, tiling, painting), in a main residence at least 10 years old and with AED approval.

How much does a kitchen island cost?

From €1,500 to €5,000 excluding VAT for a simple island with no connections, €5,000 to €15,000 for an island with hob, sink and sockets, plus €1,500 to €3,000 for services run through the floor and €800 to €3,000 for a ceiling hood. The room needs to be at least 3.5 m wide.

How long does a kitchen renovation take?

Two to seven days for a makeover, one to three weeks for a like-for-like replacement, four to eight weeks for a full renovation with a new layout. Add 6 to 12 weeks of manufacturing for a made-to-measure kitchen, to be ordered as soon as the contract is signed.

Do I need a permit to open the kitchen onto the living room?

For a non-load-bearing partition, generally not. For a load-bearing wall, a structural study is essential and your municipality may require a declaration or a building permit. In a co-ownership, touching the structure also requires a vote of the general meeting.

What budget should I allow for appliances alone?

For an oven, hob, hood, fridge and dishwasher: €2,000 to €4,000 entry-level, €4,000 to €7,000 mid-range, €7,000 to €12,000 high-end and €12,000 to €25,000 or more for premium brands, invoiced at 17% VAT.

Your kitchen, priced item by item

Three quotes from kitchen specialists established in Luxembourg, with VAT split between 17% and 3%.

  • Guichet.lu — Housing VAT: furniture, including fitted kitchens, excluded from the 3% rate
  • Indirect taxation portal — Housing VAT (TVA-Logement)
  • STATEC — Construction price index, April 2026
  • Market prices: renov.lu survey of kitchen specialists and businesses established in Luxembourg, September 2026
Indicative ranges for the Luxembourg market, excluding VAT, supply and fitting included. They vary with size, range, layout and the condition of the room. Renov.lu is not a party to contracts or to AED decisions.