Renov.lu
Renov.lu · Luxembourg

Heat Pump Simulator Luxembourg

Property
Heating
Results
Property information

This information helps calculate the required heat pump capacity

20,0°C
18°C (economic)23°C (comfort +)
💡
Why this information?
Precise sizing avoids an undersized heat pump (discomfort, premature wear) or oversized one (extra cost, reduced efficiency).
Estimated subsidies
0 €
Renov.lu Guide · Luxembourg Updated — October 2026

Heat pumps in Luxembourg: price, Klimabonus grants and payback in 2026

The Renov.lu heat-pump simulator computes the required power (kW), the installation cost, the 2026 Klimabonus grants and the savings versus your current heating. Here are the reference figures used in Luxembourg.

Heat-pump price

Heat-pump price by type (Luxembourg, 2026, incl. 3% housing VAT)
TypeInstalled priceSCOP
Air-to-water heat pump€18,000 – €38,0002.5 – 5.0
Geothermal heat pump€28,000 – €44,000≈ 4.2
Hybrid (heat pump + backup)€18,000 – €28,000—
Pellet boiler€20,000 – €28,000—

Klimabonus 2026 grants for a heat pump

Klimabonus heat-pump grants in Luxembourg, 2026 (existing house; base amount in brackets)
SchemeAmount
Air-to-water heat pump replacing oil, gas or direct electric heating€12,000 (€10,000)
Air-to-water heat pump without replacement (home already on a heat pump, wood…)€8,000 (€6,000)
Geothermal heat pump with replacement€14,000 (€12,000)
Geothermal heat pump without replacement€10,000 (€8,000)
Adapting heat distribution (oil or gas boiler replaced)up to €2,000 (50% of costs)
Removing an oil tank+ €1,500
Drinking-water protection zone+ €2,000
Apartment, per dwelling (with replacement)€10,000 (€8,000) air-to-water; €12,000 (€10,000) geothermal
Air-to-water heat pump in a new build€3,000
Hybrid heat pump with gas or oil backup€0 (not eligible)
Enoprimes (energy suppliers' bonus, to be requested before ordering)from €1,700, on top (not State aid)
Municipal grantsvary by municipality (often 10 to 50% of the Klimabonus)

Increased amounts: temporary increase until 30 June 2027 (application for approval in principle or heat-pump order before that date). Klimabonus Wunnen is managed by the Environment Agency (Administration de l'environnement; free advice: Klima-Agence) and paid after the works; direct deduction on the invoice will only be possible for invoices issued from 2027.

Example: in a house, replacing an oil boiler with an air-to-water heat pump ordered before 30 June 2027 qualifies for €12,000 + up to €2,000 for heat-distribution adaptation + €1,500 for the tank, i.e. up to €15,500 of Klimabonus (€17,500 in a drinking-water protection zone). Geothermal: up to €17,500 (€19,500 in a drinking-water protection zone). Enoprimes (from €1,700) come on top, separately.

How the simulator works

  1. Describe your home: floor area, build year, insulation and emitter type (underfloor or radiators).
  2. State your current heating (oil, gas, direct electric, heat pump, wood) to estimate savings and the Klimabonus grant.
  3. Get your estimate: power in kW, cost, 2026 Klimabonus grants, payback and a free PDF report.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an air-to-water heat pump cost in Luxembourg in 2026?

Expect €18,000 to €28,000 for a residential air-to-water unit (up to €38,000 for high power). A geothermal heat pump costs €28,000 to €44,000.

What Klimabonus grants apply to a heat pump in 2026?

In a house, an air-to-water heat pump replacing oil, gas or direct electric heating receives €12,000 of Klimabonus (€14,000 for geothermal) with the temporary increase until 30 June 2027 (application for approval in principle or heat-pump order before that date), then €10,000 (€12,000). On top come up to €2,000 for heat-distribution adaptation (oil or gas boiler) and €1,500 for removing an oil tank. Enoprimes (from €1,700) are paid separately by energy suppliers; municipal grants vary by municipality (often 10 to 50% of the Klimabonus).

Is a heat pump worth it in Luxembourg?

Yes. With a SCOP of 3 to 5, 1 kWh of electricity (~€0.26/kWh) yields 3 to 5 kWh of heat. Versus oil or gas, payback is typically 7 to 12 years after grants.

What heat-pump power should I choose?

It depends on the building heat demand (kWh/m²/yr), floor area and insulation. The simulator computes the optimal power in kW.

Air-to-water or geothermal heat pump?

Geothermal offers a more stable SCOP (≈ 4.2) but costs more (€28,000 – €44,000). Air-to-water (€18,000 – €38,000) is more affordable and fits most well-insulated homes.

Does a heat pump work in an older house?

Yes, but with high-temperature radiators the SCOP is lower (2.5 to 3.7). Efficiency is best with underfloor heating or low-temperature radiators.

Can a heat pump replace an oil or gas boiler?

Yes. Replacing an oil or gas boiler, or direct electric heating, qualifies for the full Klimabonus grant (without replacement it is €4,000 lower). On top come up to €2,000 for heat-distribution adaptation and €1,500 for removing an oil tank. Note: a hybrid heat pump with gas or oil backup is not subsidised.

Learn more: heat pump guide · heat pump grants · payback · COP / SCOP

🔒 Full results
Access your full analysis
Instant results + PDF report sent by email — free.
✅
Results unlocked!
Your PDF report is on its way.