Renov.lu
Renov.lu · Luxembourg

Energy Renovation Simulator

Estimate your energy savings and available subsidies in Luxembourg

Information
Results

Information about your property

2
2
Estimated subsidies
0 €
Renov.lu Guide · Luxembourg Updated — October 2026

Energy renovation in Luxembourg: price, Klimabonus grants and savings in 2026

The Renov.lu energy-renovation simulator estimates the cost of works (insulation, windows, ventilation, heat pump, solar), the 2026 Klimabonus grants, municipal aid and your home's energy savings. Here are the reference figures used in Luxembourg.

Price of the main energy-renovation works

Indicative prices for insulation and heating works (Luxembourg, 2026)
WorksIndicative price
External wall insulation (ETICS)€180 – €280/m²
Roof insulation€60 – €150/m²
Internal wall insulation€60 – €110/m²
Floor / basement insulation€50 – €110/m²
Window replacement (triple glazing)€900 – €2,200/m²
Heat-recovery ventilation (HRV)€105 – €120/m²
Air-to-water heat pump€18,000 – €28,000
Solar panels≈ €2,200/kWp

Klimabonus 2026 grants for energy renovation

Klimabonus Wunnen (law of 24 July 2026): increased amounts until 30 June 2027
MeasureState aid (Klimabonus)
External wall insulation (ETICS)€70 to €140/m² depending on the insulant (max. 60% of the cost excl. VAT)
Roof insulation€70 to €140/m² depending on the insulant (max. 60% of the cost excl. VAT)
Internal wall insulation€52.50 to €105/m² (−25% compared with external insulation)
Triple-glazed windows€80/m²
Heat-recovery ventilation (HRV)€70/m² of floor area (max. 150 m² for a house, 80 m² for an apartment)
Air-to-water heat pump€12,000 when it replaces oil, gas or electric heating (+ up to €2,000 for adapting the distribution, + €1,500 for removing the oil tank)
Approved energy advice€2,000
Complementary municipal grantsvary by municipality (often 10 to 50% of the Klimabonus)

After 30 June 2027 the base amounts apply (for example €60 to €115/m² for façades, €10,000 for a heat pump, €1,700 for energy advice). Enoprimes, premiums paid by energy suppliers, come on top (€12/m² of façade or roof, €22/m² of windows, €1,700 to €2,500 for a heat pump): they must be requested before ordering the works.

Example: insulating 100 m² of façade externally costs about €22,000 (balanced scenario, mineral wool). The Klimabonus reaches €8,000 (€80/m²), plus €1,200 in Enoprimes and, depending on the municipality, municipal aid.

How the simulator works

  1. Describe your home: type, floor area, build year, current insulation and heating.
  2. Choose your works and an ambition level (mini, balanced or maxi).
  3. Get your estimate: cost, 2026 Klimabonus grants, energy savings, payback and a free PDF report.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an energy renovation cost in Luxembourg in 2026?

It depends on the works: façade insulation costs €180 to €280/m², roof €60 to €150/m². A full package usually ranges from €30,000 to €80,000 before grants.

What Klimabonus grants apply to energy renovation in 2026?

Since the law of 24 July 2026, grants are flat amounts: €70 to €140/m² to insulate a façade or roof (at most 60% of the cost excl. VAT), €80/m² for windows, €12,000 for an air-to-water heat pump replacing oil, gas or electric heating, and €2,000 for energy advice. These increased amounts apply until 30 June 2027. Municipalities often add 10 to 50% of the Klimabonus.

Where should I start an energy renovation?

With approved energy advice (funded €2,000), then insulation (roof and façade first), and finally replacing the heating with a heat pump.

Is energy advice mandatory?

Yes, as soon as you renovate more than one element (for example façade and roof) or install heat-recovery ventilation. It is not required for a heat pump alone. It is subsidised at €2,000 until 30 June 2027, then €1,700.

External (ETICS) or internal wall insulation?

ETICS performs better as it removes thermal bridges but costs more (€180 – €280/m²). Internal insulation is cheaper (€60 – €110/m²) but slightly reduces living space.

What energy savings can I expect?

Insulation sharply cuts heating demand (kWh/m²/yr). The simulator estimates the drop in consumption and the annual saving for the chosen works.

Should I insulate before installing a heat pump?

Yes. Good insulation raises the heat pump SCOP and allows a smaller, cheaper unit.

Learn more: energy renovation guide · Klimabonus grants · cost · where to start

🔒 Full results
Access your full analysis
Instant results + PDF report sent by email — free.
✅
Results unlocked!
Your PDF report is on its way.